WARNTracker
.com
Layoff Insights from Public Records
ContactInsightsGet the Data Email alerts
← All Workforce Boards

Jefferson/Lewis LWIA

NY · 2 counties · 38 WARN notices

Workforce Retraining Outcomes

State-level data for NY. Board-level data not available.

WIOA Participants
518,777
PY 2024
Employment Rate
66.5%
Q2 after exit
Median Quarterly Earnings
$7,660
Q2 after exit
Training Rate
3.4%
Received training services

Layoff Activity (WARN Act)

Total WARN Notices
38
All time
Workers Affected
2,048
All time
Recent Notices
6
Since 2021
Recent Workers Affected
574
Since 2021

Largest Layoffs in This Area

CompanyWorkers Laid Off
Concentrix CVG Corporation (Formerly Convergys Corporation)442
New York Air Brake327
Denny's273
Climax Manufacturing Company158
New York Air Brake - North Country Region153
Watertown Family YMCA149
Jain Irrigation, INC94
Carthage Specialty Paperboard, Inc.77
Abercrombie and Fitch63
Kmart56

Recent WARN Notices

CompanyCityWorkersLayoff DateNotice Date
Jain Irrigation, INCWatertown472023-08-212023-05-19
Jain Irrigation, INCWatertown472023-08-212023-05-17
New York Air BrakeWatertown1092022-03-182022-04-05
New York Air BrakeWatertown1092021-12-22
New York Air BrakeWatertown1092022-03-182021-09-30
New York Air Brake - North Country RegionWatertown1532021-09-30
DynCorp International LLCFort Drum372020-08-142020-06-05
Denny'sWatertown2402020-03-172020-05-14
Denny'sWatertown332020-03-172020-05-14
Regal CinemasWatertown—2020-03-162020-04-29
Watertown Family YMCAWatertown1492020-03-152020-04-27
Abercrombie and FitchWatertown632020-03-282020-04-10
A&M Administration LLC dba Charlotte RusseWatertown—2020-03-27
FX Caprara CDJR of WatertownWatertown312020-03-272020-03-27
Renzi FoodserviceWatertown—2020-03-202020-03-23
Concentrix CVG Corporation (Formerly Convergys Corporation)Watertown2442019-07-192019-04-16
General DynamicsFort Drum512019-05-312019-02-26
Concentrix CVG Corporation (Formerly Convergys Corporation)Watertown1172019-05-102019-02-05
Concentrix CVG Corporation (Formerly Convergys Corporation)Watertown812019-05-312019-01-29
CSRAFort Drum312018-10-312018-08-02
Freeman Bus CorporationWatertown282018-06-222018-03-16
Carthage Specialty Paperboard, Inc.Carthage772018-07-312018-02-28
New York Air Brake LLCWatertown392017-11-142017-08-17
KmartWatertown562017-09-042017-06-06
Gander Mountain Company (Watertown)Watertown392017-08-172017-06-01
Climax Manufacturing CompanyLowville1582016-04-012016-04-01
DynCorp International LLC-Aviation ResetFort Drum—2013-04-01
DynCorpFort Drum—2013-03-282013-02-28
Mercy of Northern New YorkWatertown—2013-03-012012-11-06
Honeywell Technology Solutions Inc.-Integrated Logistics Support Services (ILSS-2) ProgramFort Drum—2012-10-16
Interface Sealing SolutionsCroghan—2012-09-26
Northland/Scott Fetzer CompanyWatertown—2010-09-08
TW & Company IncorporatedWatertown—2010-06-18
River HospitalAlexandria Bay—2010-02-17
Black River Generating FacilityFort Drum—2009-12-28
Venus Manufacturing CorporationDexter—2009-05-152009-05-14
CovidienWatertown—2009-06-122009-03-19
Circuit CityWatertown—2009-01-21

Counties in This Board Area

Jefferson County, NY · Lewis County, NY

Data Sources

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, WIOA Participant Individual Record Layout (PIRL)

Note Retraining data shown is a state-level aggregate for NY, not specific to this local board.

Get the Data